Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Is pregnancy at risk? Scan shows yolk sac with no embryo seen

Within the anteverted uterus is a well decidualized gestational sac containing a yolk sac with no embryo seen yet. No subchronic hemorrhage. The endometrial cavity divides into two at the fundal area with fundal indentation suggestive of an arcuate uterus. Seen within the left fundal myometrium is a heterogeneous structure measuring 1.2x1.4x1.0 cm suggestive of an intramural myoma nodule. What does this mean? Does this mean that my newly developed pregnancy would be at risk?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The ultrasound findings are suggestive of a bicornuate uterus with a small fibroid in the uterus. This does increase the risk to your pregnancy but a normal pregnancy is also possible. You only need to take rest and watch for appearance of fetal heart closely on serial ultrasounds.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor