Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is pace maker a safe option for person having undergone open heart surgery ?

My age is 52years and my weight is 65kg and my height is 5.9f. I am a heart patient and my open heart surgery was done on 1988 in AIMS(Delhi)and my valve was changed .But since 6-7 month I am getting a serious problem like getting unconsciousness for 2-3sec and abnormality of my heart beat. Now I have consulted with some heart specialist and they have suggested me to set a press maker in my heart. Now my question is that Is it safe to do such a surgery in my case? . Please give me some solution.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Even if you have had an open heart surgery earlier, for transient stoppage of heart the only treatment is the placement of a pace maker as otherwise your heart someday will not beat again after the short attack of unconciousness like you are having. This is the only choice you have to survive for long.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor