Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Is ovulation induction treatment is harmful?

my wife is taking ovulation induction treatment from last 7 months i just want to know that how many cycle we can continue with ovulation induction medicine like letrozole fertyl super clomid.. is there is any side effacts to taking from long time treatment of OI.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  879
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Clomifene (INN) or clomiphene (USAN and former BAN) or Clomid or Clomifert is a selective estrogen receptor modulator (SERM) that increases production of gonadotropins by inhibiting negative feedback on the hypothalamus. It is used mainly for ovarian stimulation in female infertility due to anovulation (e.g., infertility in polycystic ovary syndrome). Clomifene citrate is marketed under various trade names including Clomid, Serophene, and Milophene.
Common adverse drug reactions associated with the use of clomifene (≥1% of patients) include: vasomotor flushes (or hot flashes ), abdominal discomfort, visual blurring (dose-dependent), and/or reversible ovarian enlargement and cyst formation. Infrequent adverse effects (0.1–1% of patients) include: abnormal uterine bleeding, nausea, and/or vomiting. Rare adverse effects (

Clomifene can lead to multiple ovulation, hence increasing the chance of twins (10% of births instead of the normal ~1%). In comparison to treatment with purified FSH, the rate of ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome is low. There may be an increased risk of ovarian cancer and weight gain. Some patients may experience vivid and/or disturbing dreams.
Have a Healthful Day..
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor