Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Is ovral l good for irregular periods, any side effects? Have PCOS

Hi i have pcos after getting treatment with humog injection i got pregnant now i have 11 month kid still my periods is irregular so now i went to clinic htey suggest me to take ovral l it is good ?? they as k to take for 3 cycle and they sais may be periods gor regular is it true?? i fear that it may cause sideeffects..??
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  780
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Pcos or polycystic obarian syndrome is characterised by delay in periods,obesity and hirsuitism.
It is important to know that pcos can never be completely cured.oral contraceptives or birth control pills like ovral L will help regularise periods only till the time they are taken.soon after discontinuation of treatment, you will eerience irregular cycles ,like you did.
As long as you are not trying for pregnancy,you can continue taking ovral thing that needs to be kept in mind is weight gain.pcod worsens with weight gain and hence you should keep your weight in control.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor