Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is ovarian cyst harmful for the fetus ?

I am 8th weeks pregnant.My LMP was on 12th Jan,2012. In ultrasound , the Fetal cardiac activity is 173 beats/min.The C.R.L. measures1.79cm. No obvious focal SOL is seen in uterus . Internal OS is closed.A well developed gestational sac is seen near the fundus of uterus. Decidual reaction is seen in the posterior wall of the sac. A cyst of (3.8*@.4)cm is found in left ovary . I want to know, is the fetus growing normally? is the ovarian cyst is harmful for the fetus in present days or near futue? what is the mode of treatment of this cyst or it dissolves automatically?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Thanks for posting your query.

From the Ultrasound reports, your baby is growing normally. The average Crown Rump Length (CRL) for 8 weeks gestation is 1.6 cm. Your values are normal. The fetal heart rate is also within the normal range of 110 to 180 beats per minute.

Sometimes ovarian cysts are discovered by ultrasound during pregnancy. They are usually benign and do not require any surgery. Cysts below 5 cm diameter usually do not cause any complications.

Though there is the rare possibility of rupture or torsion of the cyst. By and large ovarian cysts dissolve on their own.

If the cyst seems to be increasing rapidly in size at the next scan (an unlikely event), then please discuss with your doctor about possible laparoscopic methods of removal.

As of now nothing needs to be done.

Wishing you good health.

Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor