Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is operation advisable for prodruding disc and oesteophyte?

What is the chance of an operation for a prodruding disc and oesteophyte suffering for 8 years pain in back and legs only to be given pain killers,caudal injection,acupuncture, psysio, you name it I have had it. Can only walk for about 2 minutes at a time. Doctors don't seem to like operations on the back should I just suffer it.?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I would ask you to consult an expert in orthopedic surgery for the protruding disc and osteophyte if you think that is not going to help with just having some medications to help with the pain. I also believe that you should go with the doctor's advise regarding the surgery. I do not believe that you should be suffering anymore and a pain specialist might also be necessary. Make sure you are covered with your insurance for all these doctors and all these medications and surgeries that are needed.

I hope this helped and I wish you the very best. Take care!
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor