Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is nordette emergency pill taken at 127 hours after intercourse sufficient to prevent pregnancy ?

I did it with my boyfreind last june 8--around 3:00 pm it was my first. We used the withdrawal method as it has lower chances of getting me pregnant ... although we used that method I am getting paranoid all of a sudden and took nordette last june 13-- around 9:15pm (4 pill first then after 12 hours another 4 pill, total of 8 all in all) Will it still be effective as i took the pill at 127 hours after our intercourse??? please help me with this im sooo worried and getting paranoid, i cant even sleep at night. please help. I wanted to make sure im safe...
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
You have taken Nordett fery late so whether it will be effective it is difficult to say but practically no.The withdrawal method you used does have comparatively less chances but you should have taken nordett immediately after sex.Once the time goes off nordett is not very effective but please see if you have withdrawal bleeding with in 8 days of taking nordett ;if you have then no reason to worry or wait for your expected date to come.Do not get stressed as the periods may get delayed due to stress.If you do not get periods then do test for pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor