Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is no bleeding after taking unwanted 72 normal ?

is bleeding compulsary aftr administration of unwanted 72.i have taken 2 tabs.before 2 days within period of 16 a single drop of blood is that essential?I hav taken 1st tab.just after 3 hrs. of unprotected sex.on the 17th day of MC.age-23,ht-5.2 ft.,wt-42kg.plz,help me.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1684
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
withdrawal bleeding will have to occur
these pills are for emergency use only where other method fails like rupture of condom or
sexual assault
frequent use of this medicine cause hormonal changes and irregular bleeding
consult gynecologist and take advice if no bleeding occurs
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
It is noted that after taking such pills,period comes early about 4 to 6 days.(not in every case)
Sometime also delay in the cycle.If Delay in the cycle than go for pregnancy test after 10 the missing day.
Relax you have taken intime,now wait for period.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Bleeding is a usual side effect seen anywhere between 2-5 days. Nothing to worry even if you don't bleed as it may just be spotting. You can wait for your next period which may be delayed and associated with heavy bleeding. Avoid taking Unwanted 72 everytime as it causes lot of side effects like weight gain, migraine as well.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor