Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is mycoplasma cause for 70% FM/CFS. What is the effective cure?

I understand that mycoplasma is identified as the main cause for 70% of FM/CFS. I'm still trying to find out what is most effective to rid the cells of this type of microbe. Thank you June
PS. I'm grateful that doctors have make themselves available like this. Thank you.

pps, I'm so sorry to have brothered you, I thought the service was for free, sorry again.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
This is only one of the hypothesis which isnt investigated enough. My opinion is that this is absurdity. There are also studies that claim taht mycoplasma cause the majority of abortions but this is hard to prove. More reliable explanation is that FM/CFS is caused by hormonal imbalnace, especailly thyroid and steroid hormones. If mycoplasma cause it then it would be easily treated by certain antibiotics...WIsh you good health.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor