Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is my urine analysis report normal ?

Hello Doctor, Yesterday I had a CBC, Uric Acid , Creatine and Urine Examination test done and have obtained the reports. Blood Count Report... P.C.V% = 41.3 (Normal values shows 42-54) Lymphocytes = 50 (Normal Values shows 20-45%) RBC Morphology = Normocytic Normochromic Platelets = Adequate Comments = LYMPHOCYTOSIS Uric Acid = 7.4 (Normal value shows 2.50-7.20MG/DL) Urine = Reaction ph = ACIDIC 6.50 Epithelial cells = 2-3/ HPF Pus cells = 1-2 / HPF Is it a cause to worry...Please Advice
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
hi san, your uric acid levels are on higher side, take dietary precautions and repeat the test after 1-2 weeks, if still high, see your doctor. Your urine report is normal, upto 3 pus cells/hpf is normal. So nothing wrong in your urine report. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prashant Bharadwaj's  Response
Dear Friend,

What for you got these tests done? Reports are more or less okay. Lymphocytosis can be due to some allergic condition or viral illness. The only thing alarming is increased uric acid level which can cause pain in joints. Stop protein intake like egg, red meat, pulses, soyabean. Take lots of fluids. Can try Tab. Zyloric 100 mg thrice a day to decrease uric acid levels if not much help with diet control.

Answered: Wed, 2 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Mildly increased lymphocyte count is suggestive of a chronic infection. In your case there is only a marginal rise in lymphocytes with borderline increased uric acid. In the absence of any clinical symptoms these values are not worrisome. You can repeat the tests after 6 months to see the trend.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 2 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor