Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is my thyroid reports normal ?

my fsh is 6.72,,lh i s19.8,,,serum prolactin is 18.6 nd TSH is 1,67 i sit normal
Asked On : Tue, 21 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hello. Welcome to HCM.
The approximate normal values for hormones tested by you are:
1. FSH: 3-20 mIU/L
2. LH: 5-25 IU/L
3. Serum Prolactin levels: Usually must be less than 20 ng/ml
4. TSH: 0.5 to 5.0 milli IU/L
(by most lab standards, approximate value and varies according to reproductive age, sex, gender etc.)
All your reports seem to be normal. Please be assured and ask for further tests if symptomatic in any form.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 21 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor