Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is my thyroid level OK ?

hi i am karthika from KSA recently i have done my tft i want to know it is normal. the values are FTSH-3.21,FT3-4.95,FT4-14.95
Asked On : Tue, 25 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi: Your TSH is normal. Your free T4 seems to be high. May i know the unit of free T4 and the referance range and the tecnique by which these assays are done. Nothing seems to be worrisome, but why was your TFT done? Do you have any problem with thyroid before?
Answered: Tue, 25 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
no problem yet basically i am staff nurse i finished my nursing i am over weight. i am planning to reduce my weight,i approched homeo doctor that dr asked me Hb and TFT. so i have done. now i don't no the unit, if possible next week i will get my result,i will meg. i referred so many web sites i got confused so that i choose to ask suggestion from dr.thank you very much for ur reply
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor