Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is my sperm analysis report normal ?

i have got my report today which are as follows:- Motility Actively Motile Sluggishly Motile Non-Motile 3 Hrs 10% 20% 70% 6 Hrs x x x 12 Hrs x x x I would like to know.. Is it normal???
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

First of all, just by motility alone we cannot say whether the quality of semen is good or bad. There are many parameters both macroscopic and microscopic.
Regarding your sperm motility, you mentioned about after 3 hours and six hours. What about just after liquefaction or after an hour. Active motility is considered to be good if it is more than 60%. After 3 hours it may be a little low, but 10% active motility is considered to be low. It may be due to various causes like infection, varicocele, defective seminal vesicle function etc.
Full report may help to interpret in a better way.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor