Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Is my semen analysis report normal with pus cells, count and viability rate?

Is my semen analysis report is normal ? Macroscopic assessment: Volume: 4ml Viscosity: normal Reaction: alkaline Color: normal Microscopic assessment Count: 36,000,000/ml Viability: 55% motile at 60 minutes Motility: G 2+3+ (grading 0-4) Abnormal forms: 65% Pus cells: 3-4/HPF Debris: + Sperm aggregation: nil Parasites: nil
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, according to WHO criteria in the 5th edition a sperm count of >20mill/ml, motility of >50% volume of >1.5ml and normal forms of >4% are considered to be normal, so according to that criteria your semen analysis is within normal limits but beyond this there are many other factors that affect fertility and if that is your issue then you may visit a fertility specialist and get an expert opinion about the same taken. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor