Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is my semen analysis report good enough to have baby ?

after 6 year marriage i have no child. my semen report is this enough. volume; 2ml 50miln/ml active; 55% slugish;25% dead; 20% is this report enough for a baby age; 33yaers weight;92 kgs height;5.11 feet means 5 feet 11 inches
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
you didn't mentioned how was the morphology of your spermatozoa, if 15% or above is of normal form it is enough. One more thing you didn't mentioned is presence of leucocytes(white blood cells) in semen, if those are less than 1 million/ml it is good. Your remaining parameters are normal. If you give the details of your wife's medical tests if done and any previous procedures undergone we can discuss thoroughly about your problem.
thank you
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ananya Reddy's  Response
hi there,

the information you have provided is inadequate ,the semen report does not tell about the motility(movement) of sperm,morphology(shape & structure),ph.coagulation time,whether WBC present or not..all these parameters are important to know whether your semen report is normal.the values you have given have to be co related with normal values as each lab have different values.

your height& weight fr your age is normal.

you have not mentioned whether you suffer from diabetes,or any form of trauma occurred,or u suffered from an infection as all this could result in infertility.even stress can lead to infertility.

i would suggest you visit a gynecologist near by along with your wife and get her tests also done
there is nothing to worry . newer advances in the field of medicine you can definitely have a child!


Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor