Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is my prolactin level normal? No periods even after taking progesterone injection and primolut. Pregnancy chances?

hello doctor samuel, my prolactin level is 22 i want to know if it is high and secondly i have an annovulatory cycle after an hormonal balance test,my doctor gave me progesterone injection one amp per day for five day with primolut n tablet for 10day bd,but yet there was no bleedin yet and now am having pregnancy symptoms like frequent urine, pelvic n back ache, tender n heavy breast without ache and food craving could it be that am pregnant or can i get pregnant with primolut n
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

normal upper limit of prolactin is 20IU.
It could increase marginally in pregnancy, stress and hormonal imbalance due to thyroid problem.
I recommend you to get a urine pregnancy test and thyroid profile before definitive diagnosis.
Yes, you can get pregnant while on primolut N.

Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor