Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is my follicular study perfect ?

hello Dr, I am 27yrs married lady. I am trying to get conceive for past 5 months. My Dr advised me to take the follicular study to monitor the egg growth. The size of the follicle at my 17th day is 21*16mm and in 18th day it is reduced to 14*9mm. My follicular study is terminated. What is the reason for this reduction? Is this is common thing occur in menstural phase.? Will i ovulate in further cycles without any inducers ? I want to conceive naturally. Note: I didn t had any injection to rupture the follicle. Please help me. Thanks for your Valuable Suggestions.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  3753
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
Well the details provided by you about your follicular Growth study are incomplete. The study should start latest by 7th day of the cycle to assess the condition of the endometrium and follicles, before they start to mature. Starting follicular study later than this could give misleading interpretations. If the dominant follicle has been regulary increasing in size in the serial study and then reduces in size or collapses with fluid in the pouch of Douglas, then it is an indication of ovulation and right time to have intercourse to increase the possibility of successful conception. Endometrial maturity also plays an important role.
If every thing is normal, then certainly you could conceive naturally, and you do not need medication of any kind. Time your intercourse between 12th to 18th day of your cycle, provided your cycles are regular.
Wish you a Great success.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor