Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is my fasting plasma glucose (FPG) level OK?

I've been considered pre-diab. for 2-3 yrs (mother/grandmother both dia.), but my dr didn't feel my FPG levels were consistently high enough to warrant daily checking (tho recently I have been). Lately, my FPG levels have been 126-132. I've lost 40 lbs but am still overweight (per the AMA ) for my height. I eat good carbs (whole-grain, no white), eat lo-no everything (fat, choles., salt, sugar), drink water, not as active as should be due to lo energy/MS. Long story short, are my levels too low for meds. All of my health probs are hereditary - medicinally-controlled high blood pressure , high choles., I have survived a no-damage heart attack in the last 3 yrs.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jan 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  375
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your fasting blood sugar level is high.
You have not mentioned your post lunch blood sugar level,both blood sugar levels are important to conclude for diabetes or pre diabetes.
one important test is blood A1 c test which gives average 4 months blood sugar level.
You go for all the tests and consult your doctor.
Mean while you reduce your weight.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.your fasting levels are definitely high and this is called as IFG( impaired fasting glucse).You haven't mentioned your PP sugar levels.IFG represents an intermediate state between normal on one side and diabetes on other side.You have to be careful in future regarding your lifestyle and food habits as the moment you are careless you can land up with frank diabetes.Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. If you have a strong family history of diabetes, you are more prone to develop diabetes.. However you may need medical treatment if only the sugars go high.. And as your sugars have never been high you may not need medications now.. You can get a glucose tolerance test which will suggest if you have symptoms of prediabetes and in such case a complete dietary modifications similar to any diabetic have to be followed.. It is also equally important to keep your weigh under normal limits to prevent diabetes from setting up..

Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor