Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is my breast milk is enough for his growth or Should I do any extra feeding ?

Hello Doctor , This is naina. I have a 1 month and 3 weeks old boy baby. His birth weight was 2.62kgs. I am breast feeding him, not doing any extra feeding. Now he is weighing 3.82kgs. I just want to know if his weight is as per his age and is my breast milk is enough for his growth ? Should i do any extra feeding ? Because everybody says that he looks lean. Please answer my questions as early as possible. Thanks in advance, Naina
Asked On : Wed, 23 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi naina...
this is a very common anxiety in first time mothers. babies usually gain between 750 gms to 1.5 kg per month during the first four months. as long as the baby doesn't show signs of distress or discomfort, or cries for a very long time , consider the situation to be normal. rest, consult his / her doc during his vaccination time but don/e refer to any doc too frequently.
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
Your anxity about sufficiency of breast feeding is natural .Please note few guiding factors for sufficient breast feeding-
-baby is Peaceful,happy & playful
- Weekly140 Gms to 245 Gms weight gain .
-Regular bowel habbit.
-Urination at least 8 times a day.
Hope you can decide it for yourself .Please don't worry, you need not add extra feed .The more the baby sucks milk secreation is stimulated.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
hi naina;
When a baby is born he loses 10% approx weight in first week then he regains it without any trouble.As your baby is around 2 months his weight is almost normal so don't worry .Secondly for extra feeding -Itis best when your baby is breast fed but if he is not getting enough feed he will cry till you feed him properly.I would suggest to check if your breast feeding is sufficient for him ;if yes no need for top feed ;if he is not satisfied by breast feed you can start top feed .But before that better consult his PAEDIATRICIAN.he will guide you better as he can see the general condition of your baby.
Answered: Wed, 23 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor