Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is my blood pressure of 95/55 okay?

Dear Dr..... Have Good Day!!! Well i got one doubt about my blood pressure and want to ask you is it ok or is there some thing wrong? My age is 58 yrs and most of the time my blood pressure is 95/55 pulse 65 always its in the same range, some time its go to 100/70 pulse is 75 like that.... i don t have any trouble for blood pressure yet, so please just need to know your opinion thank you very much. Take care bye with regds Kazi Sayed Altaf
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  782
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Very likely, it is OK - if it had always been like this.
Many people have this range.
There is always a range - systolic (upper value) is between 90 and 140 / diastolic between 60 and 90 / Pulse between 60 and 100.

But if it is new / recent, then you must have investigations - to exclude serious heart disease.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor