Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is my baby OK ?

My 7 month old son taylor had his 3rd primary immunisations and pnemaccocal injection last week. Last nite he cut his first tooth. Today after his afternoon nap at around 4 he woke and i fed him his bottle. I noticed he had temperature so i used a temperature indicator on his forehead. It came back showing high temp of 102 f / 39 c. I called doctors as internet says children should not have temp when teething and may be indication of infection or virus. Doc said it may be delayed reaction to imms but that his two children had temperature when they were teething and to keep and eye on him. Well and hour later he wanted to go back to sleep again and now is looking very tired. This is not like him and he hasnt really done much today because weve had workers in the house doing plastering so ive kept him with me upstairs. Is something wrong with him. He bangs his head alot because hes climbing and standind in cot. I always checked on him but Sometimes he doesnt cry to let me know hes awake and will climb and fall and screams so then i hear and come up to find a red mark on head could this have anything to do with it. Is my baby ok?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Oct 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  370
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If your child is running a temperature of 102 F, you better consult a physician and make sure he/she has no ear infection. (I could not blame teething the cause of infection because there is a possibility of infection simultaneously when teething)

Make sure there is no local swelling, redness at the site of injection. The swelling from vaccine usually subside. Funniness after vaccine is normal. Make sure you baby gets enough rest.

Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Sat, 6 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor