Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is my TSH level normal during 3rd trisemister ?

Hi, I am 36 wk pregnant .Today i checked my TSH and it is 2.9.Is it higher than the normar range during 3rd trisemister.I heared it is in higher range for 3rd trisemister.Currently i am on thyroid medication and taking 100mg Eltroxin daily except sunday.I am getting too much swelling on my face ,body and Legs.Please let me know do i need to increase the dose or it is normal.will it hamper my baby in any means. Thanks for your help in advance Thanks Sangita
Asked On : Mon, 10 Oct 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
yes ,it is on border line its normal value is .48 to 2.78 so you need to consult your gynaecologist please..
take care
Answered: Mon, 10 Oct 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.You don't worry and need not change the dose of eltroxin.There is no danger to you or your child.Your swelling is due to the water retention resulting from pregnancy.Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 10 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor