Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is my TB deases back ?

My wife 28 years had a TB one year back, she had completed Myrin-P treatment for period of 8 months finished in November 2009. She has a cough and congestion since two months and more and she had taken few antibiotics as per family doctor advise which is now going better but not completely fine. She had been advices to conduct few tests and today we have received reports which is as MT PPD Positive 10mm and above and Chest X ray normal and Blood test report say Normocytic, Normochromic marked eosinpphila, cause, clinical correlation is TB back ?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  666
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Montoux test is not specific in diagnosing the condition now.. Since the chest X ray and blood reports are significantly normal, tuberculosis is unlikely unless proved by a sputum analysis.. I would suggest you to discuss this with your family doctor and get it done if needed..

Answered: Wed, 24 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor