Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is my BP high enough for me to worry ?

I am one beta blockers (low dose) and usually my average BP would be 120/80 sometimes lower. I checked it a month ago and it was around 117/79, well now it is at around 132/85 and its been staying in that range. Should I see my doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I am a registered nurse in a coronary care unit. Your question is quite complex as one really needs to do a physical assessment, however this would be my advice to you. 1. Your beta-blocker may be prescribed for several reasons. If it is prescribed for hypertension your gp may not want to increase it depending on how much it has slowed your heart rate. A better option may be to combine it with another drug. 2. That drug will depend on what other cardiac, kidney diabtes, or health issues you have. 3. Your blood pressure could be elevated for a number of reasons. Have you increased your fluid intake over the hot weather(I'm in Australia)? Stress, timing. positioning, etc could all effect it. 4.In the acute setting (as I care for inpatients who are acutely unwell), we have different standards as what we accept as "normal". Depending on if you have heart failure or any cardiomyopathies will determine if this is an acceptable blood pressure for you. But over a longer period an elevated blood pressure can increase your risk of heart attack, stroke etc. My advice would be to monitor your BP and your daily routine to see if anything is changed, and see your gp soon. Don't panic its not urgent, just get it checked.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor