Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Is modus tablet helpful to conceive with PCOD ?

hi, I m janu. married for last 4.5 yrs. now planning to start family. my periods are very irregular. dioganised as PCOD. doctor has prescribed to take modus tablet for 3days so dat i will get my periods within 10days & to take sephene tab (for ovulation ) on the 2nd day of the periods till 06th day one each daily. what other will u suggest me to increase the chance of getting pregnant . Despirately need of a baby. Kindly advice. Janu
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  937
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The treatment suggested is fine and continue.
I give one suggestion,after intercourse you bring your both legs infront of chest,touching chest,Keep this position for some time to prevent semen coming out from vagina.Do not stand up or go for toilet.
Do sex during 8 to 16 days or after ultra sound instruction from gynaec.
ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response

I hope your fallopian tubes are patent &your husband's semen report is normal.

One can try tab siphene for 6 months under gynac'sguidence within 24 hrs of ovulation.

This can be aided by weight reduction,Kapalbhati Pranayama.

Still no result,PCOD can be treated by Laproscopic drilling of ovaries ,usually rate of conception rises after this.

Thank you.

Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor