Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is mintop solution 5 better than tugain 5 in curing hair loss ?

Hi, im 24 yr old male my hair r fallin since last 5 yrs..n i didn t care abt them dat i hv jst buy tugain solution 5 to grow my hair back..can u plz tell me is mintop solution 5 better than tugain 5?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  3751
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for posting on health care magic
It is normal to lose between 50-100 hairs a day, this is part of the hair renewal process as a phase of hair cyle . However most people suffer from excessive hair loss at one time in their life. There are many reasons for this including medication, radiation, chemotherapy, exposure to chemicals, hormonal and nutritional factors, thyroid disease, generalized or local skin disease, and stress.

Many of these causes are temporary and a few are permanent. These are some of the more common reason for hair loss.
As a 24 year male the most common cause of your hair loss is androgenic alopecia or male pattern hair loss though to confirm this i need to see you in person .So kindly take a consultation from any Hair transplant surgeon/dermatologist / trichologist to find the cause of this hair loss.
Ill tell you in brief about androgenic alopecia so that it is of help to you.
Androgenetic alopecia is a genetically determined disorder which is an extremely common disorder that affects roughly 50% of men and perhaps as many women older than 40 years.It is progressive through the gradual conversion of terminal hairs into indeterminate hairs and finally to vellus hairs. Patients with androgenetic alopecia have a reduction in the terminal-to-vellus hair ratio, normally about 4:1. Following miniaturization of the follicles, fibrous tracts remain. Patients with this disorder usually have a typical patterned distribution of hair loss.
Only 2 drugs currently have US Food and Drug Administration (FDA)–approved indications for treatment of androgenetic alopecia: topical application of minoxidil and oral tab finasteride.
Minoxidil comes in various brand names like for eg mintop and tugain .So the efficacy doesnt vary with the brand but the way of application .With the dropper take 1 ml of liquid minoxidil of any brand and apply on your scalp skin of the affected area and not on the hair itself.The application needs to be twice daily .these medications do not regenerate new hair .they will only help you retain the existing hair so that your degree of alopecia doesn't increase further.But before taking these you should consult a doctor specializing in hair problems to confirm diagnosis .
Also you may add antidandruff shampoo if you face the dandruff problem.
You may use parachute advanced scalp care therapy twice a week and wash it off in morning with X gain shampoo( twice a week only )
Take plenty of fish , green leafy vegetables , fruits and loads of water .

All this will help you retain your existing hair .If you want to replace the lost hair then you can undergo a hair transplant depending upon the grade and occurance of alopecia
I hope i have answered to most of your queries
If you have any more doubts feel free to post again
God Bless
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

Both contains same chemical solution i.e. 5% minoxidil and thus both are equally effective.One thing which you have to understand that it takes at-least 2 months to start seeing the response. And these medicines have to be continued approx 6-10 months for good effect.Also along with this there are other additional medicines which one can take like finestride ,biotin zinc etc.
I would advise you to meet a dermatologist for same rather than self medication as side effects of medicines if any can be discussed.

Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor