Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is mintop a good solution for hair loss ?

I m a 22 yr old male.....I hav been suffering frm hair loss not smthing severe but nevertheless incipient...... doctor ...said its anderogenic alopesia ,and said to use mintop 10 twice a day,but said if i stp usin it ever... it may lead to hairloss on a hiher scale,since m goin to join a firm in nxt mnth....i maynt be able to use it sm days(atmost 1) skipping it,is it safe for me to use it,......n if so how to use it?????/after takin bath or without bath i can apply it.....pls answer...:)
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  510
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
for androgenic alopecia there is no permanent cure a.only minoxidil will delay the loss
hair transplant is permanent cure for it
you have t use minoxidil twice daily by rubbing it on scalp
use it under guidance of a dermatologist
take nutritious diet .have a healthy life style
take care
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
ya ,it is true that minoxidil will work only when you applied it .
but it is very and only effective medicine
so we have no other option
you can apply at night 3-4 times a wk
apply over dry scalp only as water or oil will dilute it
just apply and spread it dont rub it
you can use finasteride tab for best result .
i hope i have answered your question
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor