Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Is metformin helpful for weightloss and acne?

i am seriously considering taking glucophage 850mg to lose weight and get rid of my acne . will it work, if so, what is the correct dosage?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  452
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Metformin is not an ideal choice to lose weight on a long term basis as along with the side effects its main problem is that you will regain the weight as soon as you stop the drug. Better drugs are available and the best way is to join a gym and start with aerobics and diet control. The excess weight lost this way will last longer.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor