Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is masturbation harmful for sperm & semen?

sir i am rahul frm bangladesh i am 26 now..recently i am married..sir my questions are...when i was 17 till before married i masterbat alot may be 4 or 5 times in week..sir is masterbat harmful for sperm & semen?can i pregnant my wife? bcoze last 3 monts i tried but i have failed now i am in abroad..next month i am going to home...what should i do now..sir pls give me some advise...pls pls
Asked On : Mon, 20 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  998
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Rahul. Thanks for Your Query and for using Health care magic



I assure you that there are no side effects of Mastrubating Frequency of Sperm & Semen or for pregnancy.

Infact mastrubation has been associated with lower risk of prostate cancer.



So do not worry about the frequency

Since you are going home, try for pregnancy from 8 - 10 days of her periods. She will be most fertile than and chances of conceiving will be higher.



Wish you all the best.

Thanks and Regards,



Dr Kiran
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor