Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is masterbuation affects fertilty?

halo sir.. i got married in 2011 nd last year in september 2012 i got pregnent. but due to certain reasons. dr. told me dat my baby is dead inside me... so i had d&c in nov. 2012.. i did masterbuation in january . i did this by rubbing my puusy hardly in between both legs... at dat time i cant control my self.. now i just wants to know dat is masterbuation affects my fertilty as d&c is done few months back on me.. now i had a fear dat is this affects my pregnancy??? reply please !!!
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Masturbation has absolutely no effect on pregnancy.
If at all you are at high risk for abortion, masturbation can stimulate uterine contractions easily.
But as you mentioned, the baby was already dead inside, which is known as a missed abortion.
causes for missed abortion can be genetic causes, infections, auto immune reasons, hormonal imbalances, uterine abnormalities in shape and size etc.
You need to have complete evaluation for this.
Do not worry unnecessarily as masturbation is absolutely not related to all this.
take care
Please vote helpful on this answer if you found it so.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Usually masturbation will not affect the fertility or pregnancy.
But sometimes excessive masturbation can lead to release of prostaglandins that can lead to premature uterine contractions. But this is a rare occurrence. So better to rule out other possibilities for this.
You plan unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation which will increase the possibility of pregnancy. And this time you continue the pregnancy under cover of progesterones with your doctor's advice which will decrease the chances of miscarriage.
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor