Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Is low blood a cause of dysmenorrhea and anteverted uterus contribute to pain?

Does low blood a cause of dysmenorrhea? I am experiencing mild to severe dysmenorrhea every month. I feel weak, I vomit and I almost passed out. I had check up before with ob-gyne and requested to had ultra sound . My ulta sound impression is: Anteverted, unenlarge unterus with adenomyosis endometrium is compatible with menstrual phase. Bilateral polycystic ovaries. Unremarkable cervix . The doctor said, I had nothing to worry at all. Take Pain killer if I had cramps. Is the Anteverted uterus and adenomyosis contributary factor to the pain? How can I prevent this severe cramps? What vitamins do i have to take to improve my health preventing menstrual cramps?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear your having dysmenorrhea which is mild to sever and your ultra sound report is normal size anteverted uterus,adenomyosis and endometrium comptible with your menstrual cycle,and bilateral polycystic overain disease.Dear anteverted uterus is normal position of uterus and is not causative factor for pain.the cause of your dysmenorrhea is poly cystic overies.consult a gynecologist to get treatment of your polycystic overies,and your dysmenorrhea will disappear
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor