Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Is loose motion in pregnancy harmful to the baby ?

My LMP is 16/7/2011 and i am pregnant tell me which week i am pregnant and the problem is that i am getting loose motions for 2-3 times a day whatever i eat i got loose motions what should i do? is this harmful to the baby or not ? should i go to the doctor or not ?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  271
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
MOSTY YOUR PREGNENCY SHOULD START 7 DAYS OR A WEEK AHEAD OF LAST MENSTURAL PERIOD,THAT IS TO SAY 23/7/2011-30/07/2011.
HOWEVER,THIS IS NOT VERY RELIABLE.
LOOSE MOTION CAUSES DEHYDRATION AND NUTRITIONAL DIFICIENCIES ,WHICH CAN HARM FOETUS AS WELL MOTHER TOO.
ANTIBIOTICS LIKE METRONIDAZOLE CAUSES LESS PLACENTAL WALL CLEARENCE AND HENCE SAFER.
HOWEVER,PROPER GUIDENCE FROM YOUR DOCTOR IS SUGGESTED.

Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Richi thanks for query.It is not possible to say when you become pregnant.Normally mid cycle is the most fertile period and this is most likely time.You need count your pregnancy days from your last period only.For loose motions,take plenty of fluids,take light diet and in case you have abdominal pain,fever etc,please talk to your doctor for advise.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor