Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is lipid profile, thyroid test and vitamin test necessary for diabetic patient?

Dr hello my husband is diabetic we r having finance problem but when i contacted one specialist Dr he immediately told us for some test i.e LIPID PROFILE / THYROID / VITAMIN TEST which costs around 2500. We avoided due to our problem.Sir i am helpless pls suggest are the test necessary.Dr days are passing i am worried for my husband as his eyes are also little effected.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Dear Manisha,

If your husband is having type 1 diabetes where he is dependent on insulin since his diagnosis, then at least thyroid test and that too only 'TSH' test is essential as screening. No need of T3,T4,FT3,FT4. In case TSH is in the range of hypthyroidism, then likely that Vit B 12 is on lower side. If the patient is poor and clinically we can make out vit B12 deficiency, we directly supplement them with Vit B12 injections without doing the test. This is harmless. If your doctor has asked to do Vit D test, that is also not compulsory. Make sure your husband is exposed to Sunlight during afternoon hours or get Vit D supplement injection given once in three months if he cannot spend time in the afternoon.

If he has type 2 diabetes, at least once cholesterol test is essential to decide if he needs treatment for that to avoid future cardiovascular complications. So in short, you can spend say about 500 to 600 rupees and get TSH and Lipid profile test done from a reliable lab.

I hope this helps you. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor