Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Is laryngitis a side effect of quadtab ?

Is laryngitis a side effect of quadtab? What are the other possible side effect of taking this medicine?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Radiologist 's  Response
welcome to is a combination of Rifampicin 150 mg, INH 75 mg, pyrazinamide 400 mg, and ethambutol HCl 275 mg.
Possible side effects:
Rifampicin: Flu-like syndrome; hematopoietic reactions; cutaneous, GI & hepatic reactions; shortness of breath; shock & renal failure. Hypersensitivity reactions.
INH: Disturbances of hepatic function, convulsions, optic neuritis & atrophy, memory impairment, toxic psychosis, hepatitis & peripheral neuropathy.
Pyrazinamide: Hyperuricemia.
Ethambutol: Decreased visual acuity due to optic neuritis; joint pain, anaphylactoid reactions, dermatitis, pruritus, anorexia, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, fever, GI upset, malaise, headache, dizziness, mental confusion, disorientation, hallucinations.Laryngitis is not a known side effect.It could be infection.
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor