Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is laproscopy the best option for hypothyroid with pcod ?

I am 24yrs Female, married 2yrs back.i have hypothyroid and pcod from past 6years,i have irregular periods and it will continue for 7 to 8 days. Biopsy and tubes test are normal.AT present i am on glyciphage and hyponidd. Do i need to go for laproscopy. what is the better option for me to conceive.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Since your tubes are patent, it is not necessary to do laparoscopy. It is usually done when there is suspicion of tubal block and endometriosis, with adhesions.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor