Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is itchy scalp a side effect of using head and shoulders anti dandruff shampoo twice a week ?

Itchy Scalp - Allergic to Dandruff Shampoo? Or Don't Use Often ENOUGH? How do you know if your scalp is just itchy cause you don t use dandruff shampoo often ENOUGH, or if you re allergic to some chemical in the dandruff shampoo so it just keeps irritating the scalp? I only use dandruff shampoo, and I only shampoo about 2x a week. No dandruff but itchy scalp, so I continue to use it and it doesn t help very much. Last night I used the clinical strength head & shoulders (active ingredient 1% selenium sulfide for seborrheic dermatitis ) & it said to rinse and repeat. Instead I rinsed & used the regular head & shoulders (active ingredient 1% pyrithione zinc for dandruff). Had to get out of the shower it was so painful & I had red burn marks on my scalp. Maybe some kind of chemical reaction between those two?!
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  853
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
u have very sensitive scalp skin.
u need to apply antidandruff shampoo only when u have problem
once it clear u should switch to normal shampoo.
do conditioner to keep hair smooth and soft
u need to apply antifugal lotion and mild steroid over scalp to overcome ur problem.
what u have is irritant contact dermatitis due to chemical in shampoo
u need to consult dermatologist
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor