Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Is it yeast infection if there is burning sensation?

I feel like I might have a yeast infection , but I don t know how I got it... I ve gotten it plenty times before after having sex or taking medication but I haven t done either in quite a while and it s burning when I touch it and kinda like a irritating raw kind of feeling just sitting... Similar to the yeast infections I ve a Had in the past.... Would it hurt to take monistat if I didn t have a yeast infection? Or do I have to know for sure that s what s wrong?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

You have not mentioned your exact symptoms, age, other illness like Diabetes and history of any medications and about your sexual activities. These are all have influence over yeast infection.
1. Yeast infection has to be confirmed.
2. Topical applications alone not sufficient and oral anti-fungal tablets for 3-4 weeks have to be taken along with creams or gel.
3. Sex partners have to be treated.
4. Predisposing factors like Diabetes , prolonged antibiotic therapy, immuno-suppressive drugs have to looked for and try to have a control over these.
5. Monistat application sometimes may irritate for somebody. You can look for some other alternatives as per your dermatologist advice.
Get well soon.
Dr S.MUrugan
Answered: Thu, 3 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor