Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Is it wrong to do pregnancy test with prega news just after 10 days of sex ?

hello doctor ... i m a girl of 21 yrs..request you to assume a condition.. a girl did sex with a boy but in different manner...they used polythene because they dint have condom but she went afraid to get pregnant ...she did pregnancy test after 10days of sex with the help of prega news pregnancy test kit...she found negative result her menstuation is not regular(late by 15-20days) ...last menstruation had on 14th october it should come on 15th november...but its doing late...girl is still awaited.. i want to know is it wrong to do pregnancy test with prega news just after 10 days of sex?? please help me!!! i want to live long...otherwise i will do suicide .
Asked On : Tue, 30 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  21502
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Pregnancy test should be done after 8-10 days of next expected period.
As you had done 10 days after sex,this is wrong.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 26 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

 10 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor