Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is it wise to have a long fusion of all the lumbar discs and 2 lowest thoracic discs ?

I am 63 year old woman and have long term back issues, chronic pain , neuropathetic nerve pain , fibromyalgia , scoliosis , degenerative spine. T. After two hip replacements and a fractured femur, my scoliosis has changed shape. I have been offered a long fusion, is this wise? All the lumbar discs and two lowest thoracic discs. Thank You, Rosemary
Asked On : Thu, 4 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
you have got lot of surjery and the condition is not good. you can go for long fusion,as there is no option for you problem .thia may help in reduce pain. the condution of you symptom after various operation is how much it relieved. if that is good you can go for it.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor