Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is it unusual to miss periods after removal of copper IUD?

Hi, I had a copper IUD removal (after 10 years) on last September 19th which was the first day of my last periods. It has been 26 days and I generally have a shorter cycle of 20 to 24 days. I have not had sex in the interval. I ve just 43 years old. I am 52 kg and 165cm. I had 2 children. I am afraid I may be missing my periods as I don t really feel the normal symptoms I have had so far ( bloating , cramps , etc...) Is it unusual to miss your periods after copper IUD removal or could that be the early signs of menopause ? I have never missed my periods before...
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
yes it happens to many patients , periods / less periods after removal of IUD. thing will be normal after month or two.. if it happens then consult your doctor. it may be a PCOD problem. but not to worry problem is manageable.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor