Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is it true that I should start Fixcom 3 after Fixcom 4 ?

Hi doctor ... I was diagnozed last June with Minimal PTB and was given FIXCOM 4 for 2 months... my medication ends Aug 5.. unfortunately I wasnt able to see my doctor not until today Aug 20... she said I should have come earlier because I will take FIXCOM 3 for 4 months... and that my first effort will go to waste because I did not take FIXCOM 3 immediately after FIXCOM 4... my x ray says there is a minimal decrease in the tuberculosis ...Is this true?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

Yes is true what your doctor is saying and it takes more than 8 weeks for the x ray changes to disappear so if u r asymptomatic it is more than enough to say that u r improving
PLease follow the protocol carefully withour fail

Have a healthyy living
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor