Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to walk daily in 4th month of pregnancy ?

hello doctor , iam pregnant .its my 4th month .my doctor had advised for daily walks but my mom in law says its not healthy.iam there any harms?i want a second opinion.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hello dear,
both are correct one on knowledge based and other on experience,but dear walking in prenancy is benificial,dont do heavy works,but walking continue,its helps in normal labour, ok take care
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
Ophthalmologist Dr. Nyla's  Response
Walking during pregnancy keeps your muscles toned, ensures better circulation, sleep better and also helps your body function regularly.if all symptoma are normal you can continue slow walks till the last few helps you cope better with aches, morning sickness.stop all exrecises if dizziness present, leaking of fluid from vagina, bleeding / spotting, palpitation.hope you have a clear view reagrding this matter now
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor