Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to use dermovate soap, benzyl peroxide and suflur masks in combination to treat acne ?

Good afternoon, I have moderate to severe acne and I have been using dermovate soap and using benzyl peroxide and putting sulfur mask on the new pimples overnight. I wanted to know if that was a safe combination of products to be using? It seems to be working so far, my acne appears to be leaving on one side of my face .
Asked On : Wed, 11 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear user.,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
U are having don't use dermovate soap.,
Use Triclosan soap, it will give good respond..,
Morning times use...1% Clindamycin....,
Night times use....... Benzoyl peroxide..ok.,
Tab Isotretinoin 10 mg for 20 days...ok...goodluck.,
Answered: Wed, 25 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Avinash A's  Response
hi welcome to healthcaremagic.
yes it is a safe combination..apart from that drink plenty of water and wash your face with plain water many a times a day...cut down oily foods and eat healthy..
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
tretment of acne is by reducing oil production, speeding up skin cell turnover, fighting bacterial infection, reducing the inflammation or doing all four. so wash your face with a face wash. drink lot of water . take more fruits. regular exercise. the medication now you are taking is ok for mild acne. but consult a dermatologist and take medications under his guidance. benzoyl peroxide and antibiotic combination medications are available, like combinations of benzoyl peroxide and clindamycin (Benzaclin), which is helpful. consult a dr. about it. take care
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor