Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to use Xylocaine Jelly for skin ?

What is xylocaine 2% Jelly (Lignocaine Hydrochloride gel). What is the most important information I should know about Xylocaine Jelly this jelly use in broken or damaged skin any side effect im confuse please suggest me . thank you
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  606
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you can apply over broken skin ,no side effect.
only side effect is allergy,if you are allergic to any of its constituent.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Ram Kumar Chawla's  Response
xylocaine gelly is basicaly local anasthetic agent . Doctors use it to localy anasthise topicaly also. Very rare chances are of any kind of reaction topicaly. can be use broken skin to desensetize as in burn , is usualy use mixed with antibacterial agents.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor