Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to use Pataday eye drops and Betnesol-N ointment in children for a long time ?

My daughter is just 3years old. She has been suffering with Allergic conjunctivitis for last one year. Initially steroid were given for 2-3 months but that didn’t cure the disease then doctors have been using medicines Tears natural and Pataday for more than six months now. She also has a problem of sticy eyes in the problem. Is it safe to use Pataday for long time ? How long allergic conjunctivitis can remain ? Doctor has advised to use Betnesol-N by diluting it in 1:2 ratio ( 1 part medicine and 2 part sterile water) and we are using same. Is it safe to use Betnesol -N and for how long I can use it ?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sanjay,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
You need to post this query in the eye (ophthalmology) forum. You can get little help over here in this forum.
Take care

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor