Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to use Neo-penotran if I suspected to be pregnant ?

Is it safe to use Neo-penotran if I suspected to be pregnant? Hi, I m 37 years old, 5 3 , 115 lbs. I consulted to an OB Gynecologist last wednesday for routine pap smear when she told me I have cervicitis and prescribed me neo-penotran nightly for 7 days. I have a feelings or I m suspecting that I m pregnant. I asked my doctor if it is safe to use neopenotran even if I suspeted that I might be pregnant and she said yes it is safe but to be sure I can delay the treatment until I got my menstruation. But I still inserted one suppository last wednesday night and then yesterday I read from internet that neopenotran is contraindicated to first trimester pregnancy so I discontinued the medication. I am worried right now, what will happen to my infection? And if I m pregnant will it affect the zygote inside me? Please help.Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2029
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Neo-penotran is a combination of Miconazole an antifungal and Metronidazole and antibiotic for anaerobic infections.If you are pregnant Metroniodazole is contraindicated in first three months but that is more suitable for the tablet form as compared to the vaginal pessaries as the risk of reaching the high levels in blood stream is not possible in case of vaginal insertions.This is the reason your OB Gyn said it is safe as it will be more of a locally acting thing if you are using vaginal pessaries.Also it is not confirmed that you are pregnant and at the same time you have to get treated for the infection of cervix.Still if you feel it is not safe you can wait till you get your periods and then you can start.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor