Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to undergo an amnio test at 21 week of pregnancy ?

Hi Dr. My baby has both kidneys with fluid measuring 7.8 mm and doctors found calcium deposit in heart but said heart is totally functional. With both of these soft markers Doctors gave and option of amniocentesis . All other tests came normal and there is no family history of Down Syndrome! What is your take on getting Amnio done? I am 21 week pregnant . We have been informed about the risk for our particular case which is 1: 712 if we dont go for amnio vs 1:400 if we go with amnio, moreover its week 21 where we are trying to decide about amnio. Is this wise at this stage to do so or we have no option but amnio if we want to have diagnosis. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Erum Milton,
Welcome to HCM.

Mild pelvi-calyceal dilatation of fetal kidneys is of no consequence. This may disappear by the time baby delivers. You may however go for amniocentesis, just to be sure.

Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Avinash A's  Response
hi.. weighing your risk factors u can take a chance by not going for a amniocentesis since its 21 weeks..This procedure is used to collect amniotic fluid, the liquid that is in the womb. A needle is inserted through the abdominal wall into the uterus, using ultrasound to guide the needle. Approximately one ounce of fluid is taken for testing. This fluid contains fetal cells that can be examined for chromosome tests. It takes about 2 weeks to determine if the fetus has Down syndrome or not.

Amniocentesis is usually carried out between the 14th and 18th week of pregnancy; some doctors may do them as early as the 13th week. Side effects to the mother include cramping, bleeding, infection and leaking of amniotic fluid afterwards. There is a slight increase in the risk of miscarriage: the normal rate of miscarriage at this time of pregnancy is 2 to 3%, and amniocentesis increases that risk by an additional 1/2 to 1%. so discuss with your doc and make decision
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor