Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to travel at 6th week of pregnancy ?

hi doctor ,now i am in 6th week of pregnancy , no morning sickness problems till now,we both planned to go to Paris for a 4 day trip (from Edinburgh). This involves both travel by air and bus for couple of hours. Is it safe to travel at 6th Week or 7th week?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  664
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.see try to avoid the traveling in the begining month of pregnancy,any kind of jerk should be avoided during pregnancy.traveling during pregnancy may be risky.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
It is advisable to avoid travelling during first trimester of pregnancy untill it is really necessary that you do so.It will be better if you avoid but just in case you cannot avoid it then consult your Gynaec doctor who is treating you for advise ;she/he will examine and advise you better .
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor