Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take year old clarithromycin?

is it safe to take year old clarithromycin?
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic,

year old medicine is not an issue, just check its expiry date, if it is expired, then never think to take it.

it will definately harm you.


Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Manas Ranjan Puhan's  Response
Dear friend
I will advice you not to use any expired medicine. every medicine is having its own self life. always refer to the back of strip for expiry date. it will not work after that date and above that there is chance of reaction.
Dr. M R Puhan
Mob: 9437873112
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor