Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take vaiparin chrono 300 during pregnancy ?

hi. sir doctor has advice me to take vaiparin chrono 300. morning and evening. till now i had started yet. most importantly am pregrant for 6 month. is it safe to take now. because of my brain tb they advice me. before that i was taking triopal tb. my age is 27
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi Meena
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

I would like to have more details about the diagnosis of brain TB.The tablet you are taking is valproic acid and is indicated in treatment of epilepsy.This drug is not safe for your baby.I advise you to get your diagnosis confirmed and get appropriate treatment for the same.

Please feel free to ask any further question by posting comment here or mailing me.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
There is no totally safe anti epileptic drug ....almost all are teratogenic & also anti tubercular drugs should be used cautiously & judiciously - they too are teratogenic . moreover you have been too late to consider this.Organogenesis of the fetus is quite complete by this time .its just the growth & nourishment phase .... you should go for ultrasound for fetal wellbeing and meet a neurologist and your gynae dr FOR FURTHER PROGNOSIS
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor